Clinton County Courthouse - Clinton, Iowa
15T E 733434 N 4637014
This three-and-one-half story red sandstone Richardsonian Romanesque Courthouse was constructed in 1897. It is located at 1900 North Third Street in Clinton, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

Another outstanding example of Victorian Richardsonian Romanesque architecture for a Midwest Courthouse. This building is on the National Register and is very interesting with the contrasting clock tower to the rest of the building.

Clinton County Courthouse is a historic courthouse in Clinton, Iowa. It was built in 1897 and added to the National Register of Historic Places July 2, 1981, as a part of the County Courthouses in Iowa Thematic Resource. It is the fourth courthouse that has been used by the county.

- Clinton Iowa Visitors Bureau Website

This three-and-one-half story red sandstone Richardsonian Romanesque Courthouse was constructed in 1897. The architect was G.S. Mansfield. Good example of courthouse in Richardsonian Romanesque style. Tower sheathed with copper a little out of keeping with heavy, rock-faced sandstone walls. Topical stylistic features include parapet gable ends, corner towers, and sandstone exterior.

- National Register Application

exterior 24 hours a day interior 9-4 M-F