Mt. Terry Fox Rest Area - Tête Jaune Cache, British Columbia
Mt. Terry Fox Rest Area is 16 km east of Tête Jaune Cache on 16 Hwy.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Mt. Terry Fox Rest Area is one of the largest rest areas we visited. It is very well maintained and offers views of Mt. Terry Fox and sign boards with the history of Terry Fox complete with a timeline.

There are picnic tables and clean restroom facilities. Wi-Fi is coming soon to B.C. rest areas throughout this region. A new addition is the Garbage Goobler a comeback from 1950, though a more modern version.

Terry Fox is a Canadian hero for his Marathon of Hope where he attempted to run across Canada to raise money for cancer research. He was diagnosed with bone cancer at the age of 18 and lost his right leg. His journey began April 12, 1980.

September 1st, after 143 days and 5,373 kilometres, Terry was forced to stop his Run outside of Thunder Bay, Ontario because the cancer had reappeared in his lungs. An entire nation was stunned and saddened.

Terry passed away on June 28, 1981 at age 22.

His courage has inspired the world and annually Terry Fox Runs are held throughout the world raising millions of dollars for cancer research and public awareness.
Highway Number: 16 Hwy.

Common Name for the Highway: Yellow Knife Highway