Courthouse - Mansfield, Vic, Australia
This position gives a similar viewpoint of the historic photo of the Mansfield Courthouse.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The 'main problem' with trying to get a similar photo to the historic one is, that there is now a large ball-shaped tree obscuring the direct view of the Courthouse; with the Post office (to the right), and the Firehouse (to the left) being plainly visible from the other side of the roundabout of the Police Memorial monument of 1880. The following information is taken from the Historical Marker for the Courthouse: (visit link)

"Mansfield Courthouse was built in 1876 on the site of the earlier building constructed in 1860 and enlarged in 1870.

"Following the killing of the three policemen at Stringybark Creek by the Kelly Gang a proclamation was made under the Felons Apprehensions Act.

"It ordered Ned Kelly and Dan Kelly and their two as yet unidentified accomplices (Joe Byrne and Steve Hart) to surrender to the Mansfield Court House by 12 November 1878.

"If they did not do so they would become outlaws. The Courthouse remained open all day on the 12th but the two Kelly brothers and their accomplices did not surrender. Three days later the four were declared outlaws and could be killed without challenge. Further, any person harbouring, concealing or assisting the Gang, giving them information or withholding information from the police, could receive up to 15 years imprisonment with or without hard labour."

Courthouse Address: 88 High Street, Mansfield, Vic, 3722, Australia

Access/Availability: Daylight photos could only be accepted, as the distance precludes nighttime photos. Care needs to be taken when getting to the centre median strips.

Visited: (1158) 1211 Sunday, 6 January, 2019
Year photo was taken: 1890