Palace Theater - Seguin, Texas
This three-story art deco brick building is located at 314 South Austin Street in Seguin, Texas.

This is from the original 1983 National Register Application:
106, Palace Theatre, 314 S, Austin, 1927. 1947, Three-story brick movie theatre. four-bay stuccoed facade; marquee replaced. Simple vertical sign with rounded corners at top. Completely renovated in 1947.
Noncontributing.

- National Register Application

This is from the boundary increase National Registry Application from 2003:
In 2003, Texas Historical Commission staff conducted a survey of the Seguin Commercial Historic District. All properties in the district were reexamined to determine if any previously contributing buildings have undergone changes that adversely effect their contributing status. In addition, several buildings not considered significant in the early 1980s are clearly contributing today. These properties include the moderne Palace Theater, featuring a large vertical neon sign and horizontal marquee (314 S. Austin), and the 1949 Masonic Lodge, a 2-story buff brick symmetrical modem building featuring paired metal sash windows and ornament limited to raised brick banding on the upper portion (200 S. Crockett).

ID # - 106
Address - 314 S Austin
Date - 1947
Original Status - N
Current Status - C

Notes - Moderne style
           Palace Theater - remodeled 1947

The historical Palace Theatre, located on 314 South Austin Street in Seguin, Texas, hosts a variety of events and programs for the general public.

This art deco style theater, which was built in the late forties, has 2 screens available with 16mm and 35mm movie projectors and High Definition video projectors with DTS digital surround sound.

The large theatre has 350 seats with a 40 foot silver movie screen and a stage. The smaller theatre has 160 seats with a 25 foot screen on the second floor.

A concession stand and bar complement the lobby area.

- Palace Theater Website