Water Tower - Praha-Bechovice, Czechia
Unfunctional water tower Praha - Bechovice, hl. mesto Praha.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

CZ: Vodojem byl postaven v roce 1939 jako náhrada za puvodní vežový vodojem postavený v roce 1845 (zboren v roce 1951). Sloužil, stejne jako puvodní, pro napájení lokomotiv užitkovou vodou z Blatovského potoka. Vodojem ukoncil provoz v roce 1980 (po skocení provozu parních lokomotiv). Autorem návrhu vodojemu je architekt Josef Danda.
Vodojem tvorí válcový ctyrpodlažní železobetonový skelet. Nejvyšší podlaží je vyzdeno cervenými neomítnutými cihlami v plném profilu a sloužilo pro umístení reservoáru. V nižších patrech, uvnitr otevreného skeletu, je vyzden z cervených neomítnutých cihel válcový drík pro drevené schodište a potrubí. Jednotlivá podlaží dríku jsou po obvodu prosvetlena dvema pásy sklenenými prumyslovými okny - luxfery. V horní cásti plášte reservoáru je další pás osvetlovacích oken.
Vodojem je již nyní v dezolátním stavu.

ENG: The reservoir was built in 1939 as a replacement for the original tower water tower built in 1845 (demolished in 1951). It served, as well as the original one, for supplying locomotives with utility water from the Blatovský creek. The water reservoir was closed down in 1980 (after the steam locomotives were in operation). The water reservoir was designed by architect Josef Danda.
The water reservoir consists of a cylindrical four-storey reinforced concrete frame. The top floor is lined with red, unplastered bricks in full profile and used to place the reservoir. On the lower floors, inside the open skeleton, a cylindrical shaft for wooden staircases and pipes is lined with red, unedged bricks. The individual shafts are illuminated by two glass industrial windows around the perimeter. There is another strip of lighting windows at the top of the reservoir shell.
The water tank is already in a desolate state.