1895 - Berry's Pharmacy - Villa Rica, GA
Today the Chat & Choo Diner

County of memorial: Carroll County Location of memorial: W. Montgomery St., 2nd store front E. of Candler St., downtown Villa Rica
Marker Erected By: Georgia Historical Society, City of Villa Rica, and Villa Rcica Downtown Development Authority
Marker Erected: 2007

Memorial Mark Text:

Villa Rica Explosion
------ • • • -------
Around 11:00 a.m. on December 5, 1957, a natural gs leak under Berry's Pharmacy caused an explosion that destroyed four buildings and damaged several others in Villa Rica's downtown. The explosion killed twelve and injured twenty. The tragedy highlighted the need for both an organized local emergency response unit and the use of odor in the natural gas supply. The civil defense unit that resulted became a model for west Georgia. Ensuing litigation placed a considerable financial burden on the city, suppressing economic development for years. In terms of injury and loss of life, the explosion remains the most catastrophic event in Carroll County history.

Year of construction: 1895

Full inscription: