San Lorenzo in Miranda - Roma, Italy
33T E 291491 N 4640856
San Lorenzo in Miranda is a Roman Catholic Church located on the north side of Via Sacra at the entrance of the Roman Forum. The building was originally the Temple of Antoninus and Faustina.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Antoninus Pius was Roman emperor from 138 to 161. A very important structure of his exists today in the Roman Forum, the Temple of Antoninus and Faustina, a partial ruin that has been turned into a church, but you can still make out the impressive front steps and portico today. It was built in 141 by the Emperor and dedicated to his wife Faustina, who had died in 140 after 31 years of marriage. She was the niece of Hadrian and Antoninus’ link to the throne. After Antoninus died, his successor, Marcus Aurelius added his name to that of his wife in an inscription across the front façade, as witnessed by the inscription on the surviving architrave: "Divo Antonio e Divae Faustinae ex S[enatus] C[onsulto]".

The temple ruins might have been converted to the Catholic Church of San Lorenzo in Miranda as early as the 7th or 8th century, a process easier than for other temples because this one had an unusually large cella. It was believed that this was the place where St Lawrence had been sentenced to death. However, the first documentary reference is only from 1074 when a church here was attested as being attached to a monastery.

In 1429 or 1430, Pope Martin V gave the church to the Collegio degli Speziali (College of Chemists and Herbalists), at the time officially known as the Universitas Aromatorium. They were originally responsible for the processing and sale of medicinal herbs. The present-day Collegio Chimico Farmaceutico is the direct descendent of this guild, and retains St Lawrence as their patron.

In 1536, in order to restore the appearance of the ancient temple, the side chapels that had been built in the portico were removed. The work was prompted by the state visit of Emperor Charles V, and was part of a larger project to demolish the medieval neigbourhood that had grown up in the Forum and to replace it with an open space so that the ancient remains could be viewed more easily. After the imperial visit, the area became a cattle market which it remained until the 19th century.

In 1601-1602, Orazio Torriani was commissioned to rebuild the church within the remains of the temple. The present Baroque church is the result, which sits on a crypt and hence has its façade rising above the architrave of the temple.

Today, it is one of the strangest churches anywhere. On the forum side, the steps and columns are still visible, as is the inscription to Antoninus and Faustina, with a church roof and entry on the opposite side.

The church is normally closed to the public, but in recent years could be visited from 10.00 to 12.00 on most Thursdays. There is a patio off the street through a gate, and the way in is the far door of the office block. Go through this, and continue until you see a door on your left. This is the entrance to the church.

The College of Chemists and Pharmacists still uses the old premises of the guild, and artefacts from their history are displayed there. Among these is a book where Rafael has signed a receipt for medicines that he received. A tour of the church often includes this little museum as well.

Liturgical events seem not to be advertised publicly.

AS AT JUNE 2018: The Thursday opening is apparently no longer advertised, and might have ceased. This would be a serious pity.

The College of Chemists and Pharmacists advises you to request a visit in advance, and gives the following contact details:

Available on request
Send an email to: visite@nobilecollegio.it