Thompson Cemetery - Center Harbor, NH
Single gravesite cemetery for Richard Thompson, an early settler of Center Harbor.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Thompson Cemetery contains only the grave of Richard Thompson (1787-1860). He and his brothers, Moses & John, were early settlers of Center Harbor. When he died, Thompson’s land included 60 acres in the surrounding area.

The intersection of Dane Road/Route 25B and College Road was named Thompson’s Corner after the Thompson family, who owned two houses at this location. Richard Thompson’s home was on the corner of Route 25B and College Road (known at the time as Overlook Road). It was moved to 335 Daniel Webster Highway (opposite of where Route 25B ends) after his death.

The gravesite is on private property but can be viewed from Dane Rd - just be careful where you park as the grave is near a blind curve on the road.

Cemetery details taken from the Historic Resource Information Form in the Center Harbor community planning survey. The website is linked below.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Center Harbor, New Hampshire, USA

Approximate number of graves: 1