Allen English Home - Tombstone, AZ
The Allen English Home is an example of adobe housing in 1880's Tombstone.
Location: Arizona, United States

This marker commemorates the home of Allen English. English was a colorful barrister who started his life as a miner and became a three term district attorney.
The marker reads:
"Allen English Home. 1882. Adobe Home built in 1882.
Born in Saginaw Mich. in 1860, English, a law graduate, moved to Tombstone in 1880. He first worked as a miner, then became a partner in Smith & Goodrich Law firm. He also served three terms as Cochise County District Attorney.
English's flamboyant, rogish, yet talented style, made him a very powerful attorney of his day. Known for being a heavy drinker, English often took frequent recesses from the courtroom to nurse a hangover at the local drinking holes.
English died in 1937."
Marker Name: Allen English Home