Église Notre-Dame - Cluny, France
31T E 627336 N 5143591
[EN] Parish Church major of the city, the church Notre-Dame is a beautiful Gothic building whose large porch, which overflowed on the place, was destroyed a little before the Revolution. [FR] Église paroissiale majeure de la ville, l’église Notre-Dame est un bel édifice gothique dont le grand porche, qui débordait sur la place, a été détruit un peu avant la Révolution.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"The plan of this church of the late twelfth and early thirteenth century remains very novel, because of the presence of the columns on the aisles and cruciform stacks of the cross of the transept.

But the overall impression is rather striking when one is at the bottom of the nave: the verticality of the whole evokes, with great elegance and balance, the impetus of the Gothic volumes.

While the aisles, squat, are poorly lit, the rest of the building, pierced by very tall windows, is flooded with light. This is the realization of the central idea of Gothic architecture: "God is Light".

The crossing of the transept is surmounted by a lantern tower which breaks the uniformity. With much refinement, the four columns that strengthen the master stacks are stopped on carved consoles.

The construction site ranges from 1159 to the 14th century. From this period, one can distinguish on the outside the remains of the western portal, sacked in the eighteenth century, with symbolic roses, and the representations on both sides of Moses and Aaron, once bearing the lintel. "