Frisco Mill — Frisco, ID
11T E 585942 N 5262726
Labour and management tension rose to a pitched level when on July 11, 1892 union miners blew up a four-story mill used to process ore.
Location: Idaho, United States

The last decade of the 19th century was filled with mining booms throughout the Pacific Northwest. In the case of the Frisco Mine, the miners formed a union to deal with management on wages and safety issues. Tensions rose to the point where a four-story mill was blown up resulting in the deaths of six people.

After this point, a thousand soldiers were sent into North Idaho to maintain martial law. But this sparked a decade long battle between management and labour in the mining industry across the US West.
Marker Name: FRISCO MILL

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
During a gun way that broke out between company and union miners here. Several boxes of dynamite were exploded shattering a four-story mill. July 11, 1892. Overwhelmed by union miner, company managers surrended. Six fatalities -- half from each side, preceded four months of martial law and military occupation by a thousand soldiers. A long series of battles followed. Resumed in North Idaho in 1899, this conflict continued in Colorado, Montana, Nevada and Arizona.

County: Shoshone

City: Frisco