Bellcote - St Michael - Brynford, Flintshire, Wales
Bellcote on St Michael's church, Brynford.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

"1851-3 by T H Wyatt. One of two churches (the other at Gorsedd) built in place of St David, Pantasaph, which became a Roman Catholic church on the conversion of its donors, Lord and Lady Fielding.

Church in lancet style with W bellcote, nave, chancel, S porch and N vestry. Constructed of pecked snecked grey stone with yellow sandstone dressings under slate roofs.

The W end, facing the road, is more ornate than the rest of the church. It has setback buttresses to the angles and a plinth with moulded string course. The bellcote has 2 arched openings for bells and decorative ridge tiles to the gable, and rises from an advanced central bay which has stepped sides. The bay is pierced by a double-chamfered pointed-arched window with raked sill which has 2 lancets and a quatrefoil in plate tracery. It is flanked by buttresses. Above is a sexfoiled circular window with dog-tooth moulding and a continuous hoodmould. Single lancets to each side of advanced central bay with sill bands and hoodmoulds bearing head end bosses, each with a man and a woman."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Address of Tower: