Provincial Building - Quesnel, BC
10U E 533929 N 5869883
Built in 1965, Quesnel's Provincial Building continues to serve much of the British Columbia central interior in its original capacity.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Officially opened Wednesday, November 24, 1965, at the time Quesnel's Provincial building made an obvious statement on the city's status in British Columbia's central interior. Built at a cost of $1½ million, the building will house not only provincial and municipal courts, but a plethora of other provincial government departments, including the registrar of voters, government agent, assessor, motor vehicles department, sheriff, public works (gas inspector and electrical inspector) district agriculturalist, lands and forests, recreation and conservation, municipal affairs and community programs and recreation consultant, not to mention lawyers and a law library.

A four storey building of reinforced concrete, much of it is comprised of precast wall panels between reinforced concrete columns. Sculptured metal panels cover one side of the court wing, while a stone feature wall has been created on one end of the office wing.

Following is a descriptive write up of the building, published the day after the building's opening.
New Provincial Building
Gives Room For Expansion
TIM GLOVER | NOVEMBER 25, 1965
QUESNEL CARIBOO OBSERVER
The new Provincial Building, which was officially opened yesterday, has been designed with the future of the Quesnel area in mind. Office space allows for the expansion that is bound to come in this area within the next decade.

The building is designed with two principal wings connected by a small central block. The office wing is 42 feet by 142 feet, the courtroom wing is 59 feet by 81 feet and the central block is 41 feet by 50 feet. The gross floor area of the office block is 31,250 square feet, the court room block is 9,500 square feet and the connecting block 4,150 square feet. The total floor area is 44,850 square feet.

Departments that will occupy the new building are; magistrate's court, assize court, registrar of voters, government agent, assessor, motor vehicles department, sheriff, lawyers and lawyers library, public works (gas inspector and electrical inspector) district agriculturalist, lands and forests, recreation and conservation, municipal affairs and community programs and recreation consultant...

...The structure of the whole building is poured in place reinforced concrete column and beam construction with concrete floor slabs. The office block is faced with exposed aggregate precast concrete wall panels. Interior finishes in the courts is wood paneling and in the offices vinyl asbestos floors; plaster walls and suspended acoustic tile ceiling. The whole building is fully air conditioned plus convectors.
From the Quesnel Cariboo Observer
Year Built: 1965