Founding - Villa Rica, GA
16S E 692950 N 3734314
There are several murals across the walls here, each depicting a different part of the cities history.

County of mural: Carroll County
Location of mural: Main St. walls visible in amphitheater, On Main Street Villa Rica offices

This mural show the founding of Villa Rica. The city seal, Andrew Jackson, oxen pulling a wagon, an old miners lantern, the gold mine cabin, a wicker basket and a stage coach, oh, and one cannot forget the cotton spinning wheel.
Gold is what brought people here, and the train made them come together...

"The location which was to become Villa Rica was originally settled in 1826 along what is now Dallas Highway. This land was ceded by the Creek people in 1825 with the second Treaty of Indian Springs signed by Chief William McIntosh. In 1826, farmers and gold miners arrived in the area from Pennsylvania, New Jersey and Delaware to what was then known as Hixtown (named after a local tavern operator, incorporated in 1830). One mile south was Chevestown, owned by Allison Cheeves. Hixtown and Cheevestown moved to Villa Rica’s present location in 1882 when the railroad was built. Many of the original structures were physically moved to the new site (now known as the North Villa Rica Commercial Historic District) by rolling them on logs pulled by horses. The city was incorporated as Villa Rica in 1881. The name Villa Rica is derived from Spanish for “rich village” and the city’s name change was done to help promote the gold in the area." ~ The City of Villa Rica

City: Villa Rica

Location Name: Main Street Inc. Office Building