L'église Saint-Nicolas à Tournai, Wallonie
31U E 527534 N 5606745
En - The church of St. Nicholas is very interesting because it illustrates with its choir and tower. Fr - L’église Saint-Nicolas est très intéressante car elle illustre par son chœur et sa tour.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

En - The construction of the base of the tower and the choir, begun in the 12th century, belongs to the transition period between the Romanesque and the Gothic. The Gothic nave, completed before 1213, is interesting by its columns with Tournaisian capitals which are considered as the first in the Scheldt valley.

Of the two towers originally planned, only the southern one has been completed. Two chapels were added to the original building at the end of the 15th century. The church contains beautiful Louis XIV woodworks and many ex-voto. The Church of St. Nicholas was the subject of an excellent restoration in 1982. It serves today as a place of exhibitions and should be reassigned for Orthodox worship.

Fr - La construction de la base de la tour et du chœur, débutée au 12e siècle, appartient à la période de transition entre le roman et le gothique. La nef gothique, terminée avant 1213, est intéressante par ses colonnes à chapiteaux tournaisiens qui sont considérés comme les premiers de la vallée de l'Escaut.

Des deux tours initialement prévues, seule celle du sud a été achevée. Deux chapelles se sont ajoutées au bâtiment primitif, à la fin du 15e siècle. L'église renferme de belles boiseries Louis XIV et de nombreux ex-voto. L'Eglise Saint-Nicolas a fait l'objet d'une excellente restauration en 1982. Elle sert aujourd'hui de lieu d'expositions et devrait être réaffectée pour le culte orthodoxe.

patrimoine-religieux

patrimoine-culture2tournai