SMALLEST - Working Church in Britain - St Trillo's Chapel - Rhos-on-Sea, Clwyd, Wales
30U E 450657 N 5907508
This is a tiny little church in Rhos on Sea, so small it would be difficult to hold an argument, could probably squeeze in six worshippers, and it is claimed to be the smallest church in Wales and indeed the whole of the British Isles.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

"Even if St Trillo’s were not famous for being the smallest working church in Britain, it’s easy to imagine that it might have achieved notoriety on account of its location. Walk along the promenade of the little North Welsh seaside resort of Rhos-on-Sea and you’ll find it tucked away where, if it is not sacrilegious to say so, one might more readily expect a public convenience.

The fact that it is about the size of a stopgap facility of that nature (it’s just 12ft x 15ft) makes one wonder how many holidaymakers caught short on the beach have had their hopes raised and then dashed when they notice the tiny cross on the roof."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"This tiny building is thought to be the smallest church in the British Isles. It has enough seats for just six people. The chapel is named after St Trillo, a 6th-century saint who built his cell here. Communion services are still held in the church.

The building has been heavily repaired over the centuries, and its age is unknown. St Trillo’s cell was probably made of wood and wattle, although he may have built a wall of stones gathered from the beach to protect the structure from winds.

The spring inside the chapel provided St Trillo with drinking water. You can still see the well in front of the altar, if the chapel is unlocked. This water source would have influenced his decision to build his cell at this spot. For centuries, this well supplied the water for baptisms across the extensive medieval parish of Llandrillo. It also had a long tradition of being a healing well.

The parish church (1km to the south west) is dedicated to St Trillo. St Trillo’s Church at Llandrillo-yn-Edeyrn in Denbighshire (between Corwen and Bala) was founded by him, according to tradition."

Type of documentation of superlative status: Various internet sources

Location of coordinates: St Trillo's chapel