Triumphal Frieze of the Arch of Titus - Roma, Italy
33T E 291654 N 4640688
The frieze depicting the triumphal procession of Titus is on the southeast side of his arch on Via Sacra in Rome.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Below the attic on the southeast side of the arch survives part of the frieze depicting Titus’ triumphal procession. The high-relief figures are arranged horizontally and are readily visible from below, encouraging viewers to move in the same left-to-right direction. The frieze captures the grandeur of the procession by displaying different participants, including soldiers holding shields and weapons and officials wearing long togas. On the far left is the personification of river Jordan being carried on a ferculum. This scene refers to Titus’ conquest of Judea, which is a theme that occurs repeatedly on the arch. In the center of the frieze and above the keystone is a The Arch of Titus, a 1st-century AD honorific arch, was constructed in c. AD 82 by the Emperor Domitian shortly after the death of his older brother Titus to commemorate Titus's victories, including the Siege of Jerusalem (AD 70).. Against a blank background, most of the figures stand still and face forward, as if taking a moment to greet the spectators of the procession. One can imagine the line of participants extending to encircle the entire arch.

Sources: Wikepedia (visit link) and (visit link)
Via Sacra, 00186 Roma, Italy