Jos Montferand - Gatineau, Quebec, Canada
A living likeness of the fabled Jos Montferrand (AKA Big Joe Mufferaw).
Location: Québec, Canada

Jos Monferrand, un géant Gatinois
MOSAÏCULTURES INTERNATIONALES DE MONTRÉAL

The Outaouais has the privilege of being associated with one of the biggest legendary figures in French Canada, Jos Montferrand. This famous personality was a lumberjack, log driver, foreman and raftsman. The strongman contributed to the development of the forest industry, the region's economic driving force in the 19th century. To this day, nobody knows which of his exploits is historical fact or folklore. One such instance is the famous fight in 1829 on the Union (now Chaudière) Bridge, where it is said that he single-handedly defeated more than 150 hooligans. This exploit is certainly hard to believe, but there is no doubt that for many generations, Montferrand was a source of pride. There is good reason why a building and a street were named after him.

Michel Prévost, D.U., President of the Société d'histoire de l'Outaouais. This piece was offered to Gatineau by Mosaïcultures internationales de Montréal.

"L'Outaouais a le privilège d'être associé à l'une des plus grandes figures légendaires du Canada français, Jos Montferrand. Ce célèbre personnage sera bûcheron, draveur, contremaître de chantier et maître de cage. L'homme fort contribue au développement de l'industrie forestière, le moteur économique de la région au 19e siècle. Encore aujourd'hui, il est impossible de savoir lesquels de ses exploits relèvent de l'histoire ou du folklore. Pensons à l'illustre bataille de 1829 sur le pont Union (aujourd'hui des Chaudières), où il aurait défait seul plus de 150 fiers-à-bras irlandais. Certes, cet exploit s'avère difficile à croire, mais il ne fait pas de doute que Montferrand a été, pour plusieures générations, une source de fiérté. Ce n'est pas pour rien qu'un édifice et une rue du quartier portent son nom."

Michel Prévost, D.U., président de la Société d'histoire de l'Outaouais. L'oeuvre a été offerte à la ville de Gatineau par Mosaïcultures internationales de Montréal.