St Peter's Scottish Episcopal Church - Auchmithie, Angus.
Red sandstone, former parish church, now an Episcopal church in the tiny fishing village of Auchmithie on the east coast of Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Built in red sandstone in a Norman style in 1885 by T S Robertson of Dundee, this small church was originally Auchmithie Parish Church before uniting with St Vigeans Church in 1953. By 1980 the church ceased to be, and was immediately taken over by the Episcopal Church and renamed St Peter's.

The church is orientated east/west and overlooks the North Sea coast on the main route in the village, standing in a grassed enclosure. The main features are an entrance porch, nave, chancel, aspe and bellcote, in finely-tooled course blocks with ashlar surrounds and dressings.

The south elevation faces the road and is the focal point of the building. The gabled entrance porch stands on the west side and features a round-arched doorway with a stone cross finial on the apex of the gable. Five round-arched windows are in the nave with hoodmoulds and columns.

To the east is the rounded aspe, with a conical slated roof and three smaller round-arched windows. The west gable features a single large round-arched window, with a large gabled bellcote on the apex. The north elevation to the rear is rather plain with three round-arched windows.

The historic fishing village of Auchmithie is reached by a single minor road from the town of Arbroath to the south-west and stands on the cliffs above the harbour.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No

Date Built: 01/01/1885

Service Times: Morning worship 9.00am, 1st, 3rd & 5th Sundays. Holy communion 9.00am, 2nd & 4th Sundays.