Villa Rica Lofts - Villa Rica, GA
Train station just south (one block) this was a central site for cotton.

County of building: Carroll County
Location of building: Temple St. & Loft Lane, Villa Rica
Originally: Pope Brothers Warehouse

"The largest warehouses in the district are the warehouse along Velvin Lane , the warehouse on Temple Street between the Masonic Lodge and city hall, and the Pope Brothers Warehouse at 301-319 Temple Street (photos 9-10 and 12-13). These warehouses are built of brick with timber posts supporting the wood frame roof. Historically, these buildings included few openings, except for the large arched openings that allowed wagons and small trucks to enter and load or unload cotton. The Pope Brothers Warehouse, built in c.1912 and then nearly doubled in size with an addition in 1949 (photo 11), was recently rehabilitated as loft apartments.

" ... The commercial cotton warehouses in Villa Rica are excellent examples of the downtown warehouses that provided short-term storage of cotton until it could be shipped by rail. These warehouses served as commercial storage unlike the cotton industrial cotton warehouses that were built as part of textile mill complexes.

"The block in the northwest corner of the district bounded by Temple Street, Loft lane, Church Street, and North Avenue includes the large Pope Brothers Warehouse. The warehouse was built in c.1912 and enlarged in 1949. The 1908 Rates of Villa Rica lists a general mercantile, dentist office, a dwelling, and a market and restaurant prior to the construction of the warehouse. The 1923 Sanborn map shows three buildings to the west on that block that the Pope Brothers eventually acquired and demolished. The east end of the block was the site of the drug store of Dr. J. T. Slaughter, Sr." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Address::
301 - 337 Temple St., Villa Rica, GA 30180