Pfarrkirche St. Martin Obersäckingen - Bad Säckingen, BW, Germany
32T E 422517 N 5268100
The Roman Catholic parish church of Obersäckingen is a Neo-Romanesque building from 1863, but had predecessors back to the 8th century, making it one of the oldest churches in the area.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The parish church of St. Martin is located on the northern edge of the town district Obersäckingen.

It is a three-nave, neo-Romanesque brick church with a 5/8 chancel and a church steeple with an octagonal spire next to the south aisle.

The foundation of the church is not documented. It is suspected in the 8th century as a branch church of the monastery Säckingen. Until the 12th century, the church belonged to the monastery, but even some centuries beyond - more precisely until 1806 - the abbess of the monastery remained the patronage master of the church. Later, the church became a parish church, whose parish next Obersäckingen also includes the villages Rippolingen and Harpolingen.

The current church building was built from 1860 to 1863 and renovated in 1959 and 1973.

DE: Die Pfarrkirche St. Martin liegt am Nordrand des Stadtteils Obersäckingen.

Es ist eine dreischiffige neuromanische Backsteinkirche mit einem 5/8-Chor und einem neben dem südlichen Seitenschiff angebrachten Kirchturm mit einer achteckigen Turmspitze.

Die Gründung der Kirche ist nicht dokumentiert. Sie wird im 8. Jahrhundert als Filialkirchen des Klosters Säckingen vermutet. Bis ins 12. Jahrhundert gehörte die Kirche dem Kloster, aber auch noch einige Jahrhunderte darüber hinaus - genauer bis 1806 - blieb die Äbtissin des Klosters Patronatsherrin der Kirche. Später wurde die Kirche zur Pfarrkirche, deren Pfarrei neben Obersäckingen auch die Dörfer Rippolingen und Harpolingen.

Das heutige Gebäude wurde von 1860 bis 1863 erbaut und 1959 und 1973 renoviert.
Type of Church: Church