St Tudno's Church - Great Orme - Llandudno, Gwenedd, Wales
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

"St. Tudno’s Church on the Great Orme has been a site of Christian worship since the 6th century, when the Celtic monk Tudno (pronounced “Tidno”) brought the word of God to the people here.

St. Tudno’s is a place of pilgrimage, peace and prayer and is an active place of worship within the Parish of Llandudno. Services include the popular open air services during the summer, which have been celebrated since at least 1857. Monthly services are held during winter, including Carols by Candlelight and the Easter Vigil, and there are special celebrations on St. Tudno’s Day, 5 June.

The Friends of St. Tudno’s Church support the ministry, mission and maintenance of the church and assist the parish Churchyards Committee in management of the churchyard.

St. Tudno founded his cell on the Great Orme in the sixth century but no trace of the original building remains. The present church was built in the 12th century and part of the north wall remains from this time, while the rest of the structure dates from a 15th century extension. In 1839 the roof was damaged by a severe storm and it was decided not to repair the church but to build a new church nearer the centre of what was then the village of Llandudno.

In 1840 St. George’s Church was built in Church Walks and served the mainly Welsh-speaking population. St. Tudno’s Church was neglected until 1855 when an appeal was made for £100 to repair the roof and Mr. W.H. Reece of Birmingham and Plas Tudno, Llandudno, “gratefully resolved to restore the church at his sole cost as a thank offering for Divine Goodness”. The repair work began on St. Tudno’s day and the church was re-opened for public service on St. Luke’s day (18th October) 1855. Further work in 1906 included installation of additional windows.

Information from T.F. Wynne’s booklet St. Tudno and St. Tudno’s Church, available from the church."

SOURCE - (visit link)