William Hosford House - Midlothian, TX
Three story Victorian moved from rural Ellis County near Waxahachie to Midlothian.

Founders Row

"The historic William Hosford House, also known as “The Pink Lady”, was originally located on Hwy. 77 in Waxahachie, Texas. The house, built in 1894, is the oldest on the block.

WFAA

"The turn-of-the-century mansion is a showcase of craftsmanship. From the door hinges to the original windows, to Hidlebaugh, everything was worth saving.

That's where McMillan Movers come in. The work is extremely specialized. Over the course of two months, they carefully cut the home into four pieces. Crews spent Monday morning removing the pieces with two large cranes and prepping them for a semi truck ride south.

"The whole idea is to capture, its entire history and to preserve it as it it once was," said Karen McMillan."

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: City to City