William Luther Dean
A marker about a Texas statesman.

During a week-long camping trip in Huntsville State Park, I spent a day driving around Walker County finding as many markers as possible.

This is the second of two new markers I unexpectedly encountered while exploring Oakwood Cemetery.

(April 13, 1866 - July 14, 1933)

A Texas senator, William Luther Dean participated actively in Texas politics in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Born in 1866 in Madison County, Texas, Dean practiced law after graduating from Southwestern University, later forming a law firm. In 1892, Dean married Ella Corley in Madisonville.

Later, Dean was elected to the Texas House of Representatives and served in the 25th Legislature from 1897 to 1899. After his time as a representative, Dean was elected to the Texas Senate in 1916 and served in the 35th and 36th legislatures, representing Walker County. While serving in the Senate, he was elected President Pro Tempore. In that role, he chaired a rules and procedure committee for the trial of Governor James E. Ferguson and presided over the Governor's impeachment. In addition to his role in Ferguson's impeachment, Dean wrote and advocated for the Dean Law, which prohibited the production and sale of liquors. The Dean Law was ratified in 1919.

From 1900 until his death, he was a partner in an existing law firm in Huntsville. While Dean received appointments from two Texas governors to the Texas Supreme Court and for Texas Attorney General, Dean declined both opportunities. Toward the end of his life, William Luther Dean acted in several roles, including the President of the Board of Trustees at Southwestern University and the Temporary Chairman of the Texas Democratic State Convention. When Dean died in 1933, the Texas Legislature passed a resolution in his memory, honoring Dean's legacy as a prominent lawyer and political figure in Texas. (2018)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas