Federal Building - Dubuque, Iowa
15T E 691583 N 4707751
This historic Federal Building, now housing the Post Office and City Offices, was constructed in 1932. It is located at 350 West 6th Street. This building now contains City Offices.
Location: Iowa, United States

FEDERAL BUILDING, W. 6th St. between Bluff and Locust Sts., dedicated in 1934, presents an interesting picture with its simple and graceful modern lines. This three-story stone structure fronts the wooded Washington Park, and houses the Post Office and other Federal departments.

- Iowa, a guide to the Hawkeye state, 1938, pg. 253

Builder: Chiabi & Garriup Construction Co.

Architectural Description: The principal architectural details are Art Deco and Neo-Classical. It is visually dominant with carved stone detail. It is the only example of this type of architecture in the District and in Dubuque. It is entirely faced with Bedford stone; 182' on Sixth Street, 112' deep on the loading dock in rear. The main entrance faces Washington Park - 3 doors wide- framed by colonnade effect of wide stone piers, two stories high, with shallow fluting and simple block capitols. This entrance is four stories high and projects from the main body of the building to accommodate the elevator and stairs to the upper floors.

Historical Significance: Art Deco/ Neo-Classical/ Intrusion

The post office was the only building erected in Dubuque using W.P.A. labor.

A unique feature of the post office are the oil-on-canvas murals depicting historic scenes in Dubuque. The murals were executed in 1937 by Bertrand R. Adams. The murals are 8' x 12'.

- National Register Application

Style: Art Deco