Bradford Knapp
State historical marker at the grave of Bradford Knapp, an early president of Texas Tech University

The state historic marker is located at the Lubbock City Cemetery gravesite of Doctor Bradford Knapp, president of the Texas Technological College from 1932 to 1938.

(Dec. 24, 1870- June 11,1938)

Known for his leadership in the field of agricultural education, Bradford Knapp served as first director of the U.S. Cooperative Extension Service and helped plan and carry out World War I overseas food production for the Agriculture Department. He later served as Dean of Agriculture at the University of Arkansas (1920-23), and as the president of the universities now known as Oklahoma State (1923-28), Auburn (1928-32), and Texas Tech (1932-38).

Recorded - 1984