Galleria Nazionale d'Arte Antica at Palazzo Barberini - Roma, Italy
33T E 291787 N 4642083
The Palazzo Barberini is a 17th-century palace in Rome, facing the Piazza Barberini in Rione Trevi. Today it houses the Galleria Nazionale d'Arte Antica, the main national collection of older paintings in Rome.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The National Gallery of Ancient Art (in Italian: Galleria Nazionali d'Arte Antica) is a museum institution founded in 1895 in Rome. Originally housed in Corsini Palace; it is only since the 1950s that it is dvided between the palaces Corsini and Barberini.

The Palazzo Barberini was designed for Pope Urban VIII by Carlo Maderno (1556–1629) on the previous location of Villa Sforza. The ceiling of the central hall was decorated by Pietro da Cortona with the panegyric Allegory of Divine Providence and Barberini power to glorify the Barberini family.

The gallery's collection includes works by Bernini, Caravaggio, van Dyck, Holbein, Beato Angelico, Lippi, Lotto, Preti, Poussin, El Greco, Raphael, Tiepolo, Tintoretto, Rubens, Murillo, Ribera and Titian.

In the cellars of the palace, an altar dedicated to Mithra (a Mithraeum) was discovered. It probably dates from the second century.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Name: Galleria Nazionale d'Arte Antica