1898 - Église de Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel - Mont Carmel, Prince Edward Island
20T E 420592 N 5138047
This stunning rural church was built in 1898. The cornerstone can be found at the northeast corner of the church.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

The church and grounds are designated as a nationally significant heritage property. According to (visit link) Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel is significant as the spiritual home of many Acadian families in the Mont Carmel area of PEI. It was built in 1898 from funds raised by the parishoners and the work was completed by many local artisans, including Anglophones who were not members of the parish. All of the estimated 450,000 bricks were made nearby at Frederick Strong's brickyard in Lower Bedeque.
Year of construction: 1898

Full inscription: