Eglise Saint Mathias - Saint Maxire, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Source NiortMaraisPoitevin:
Saint-Mathias Church
According to local tradition, Saint Maxire lives on the banks of the Sèvre Niortaise. To cover the flight of the sisters Macrine, Pezenne and Colombe, he raises his staff so that the waters of the river change direction and stop the horses of the barbarian chief Salbart. It is since this event that the Sèvre, instead of flowing towards Villiers-en-Plaine, goes down towards Sainte-Pezenne and Niort. In the year 1000, the church is donated by Raoul Beluce, his wife and his son Thibaud to the Abbey Saint-Cyprien of Poitiers. Until the thirteenth century, it is served by the monks of the priory Saint-Mathias adjoining the building and under the Benedictine Abbey of Saint-Martin de Tours. Before 1720, the vault of the Roman span threatening ruin is demolished and the bell tower replaced by a bretèche. The church is converted into a forage store and stable for the horses of the Vendée army in 1798. The current monument dates from the nineteenth century. Stone coffins are discovered in 1860 when the foundation of the apse of the apse was removed. In 1957, after a controversy between the parish and the municipality, the sanctuary is equipped with a bell of 277 kg offered by families of the town and baptized Françoise-Dominique.

Niort Marais Poitevin: (visit link)

Source NiortMaraisPoitevin :
L’église Saint-Mathias
Selon la tradition locale, saint Maxire vit sur les bords de la Sèvre Niortaise. Pour couvrir la fuite des soeurs Macrine, Pezenne et Colombe, il lève son bâton afin que les eaux du fleuve changent de direction et arrêtent les chevaux du chef barbare Salbart. C'est depuis cet évènement que la Sèvre, au lieu de couler vers Villiers-en-Plaine, descend vers Sainte-Pezenne et Niort. En l'an 1000, l'église est donnée par Raoul Beluce, son épouse et son fils Thibaud à l'abbaye Saint-Cyprien de Poitiers. Jusqu'au XIIIème siècle, elle est desservie par les moines du prieuré Saint-Mathias attenant à l'édifice et relevant de l'abbaye bénédictine Saint-Martin de Tours. Avant 1720, la voûte de la travée romane menaçant ruine est démolie et le clocher remplacé par une bretèche. L'église est convertie en magasin à fourrages et écurie pour les chevaux de l'armée de Vendée en 1798. Le monument actuel date du XIXème siècle. Des cercueils en pierre sont découverts lors du dégagement en 1860 des fondations de l'absidiole du chevet. En 1957, après une controverse entre la paroisse et la municipalité, le sanctuaire est doté d'une cloche de 277 kg offerte par des familles de la commune et baptisée Françoise-Dominique.

Niort Marais Poitevin : (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1800