Stade Paul Rebeilleau - Poitiers, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
the rugby stadium of the city of Poitiers. le stade de rugby de la ville de Poitiers.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source StadePoitevinRugby:

STADE POITEVIN was officially born on Friday, March 30, 1900.

It is a sports society that initially focused on the practice of Rugby, Football, Cycling, Fencing, Running, Swimming, Canoeing and Gymnastics.
At first, only rugby, running and cycling will be practiced. Poitevin sport took off during the 1902-1903 season with the accession of the Poitevin Stadium to the FRENCH SPORTS UNION OF SPORTS AMATEURS.

Rugby football is practiced regularly, initially in the large meadow of Blossac, then in 1906 in the meadows Richard, route de Lessart before joining in November 1909, the Stade de la Pierre Levée, built on land between the road of Chauvigny and the road to Limoges, rented to the Raymond family and whose access is facilitated by the tram line in service since 1903.

These lands will be bought in 1924 in the form of a subscription of 2000 shares of 100 Francs, by an association "Friends of the Stadium" created on this occasion. In its meeting of June 21, 1923, the Committee of the Stade Poitevin Rugby decided that from now on the Stade de la Pierre Levée will be called "Stade Paul Rébeilleau" in memory of its late president who has just died.

In 1946, the City of Poitiers becomes owner and builds the current stadium where still beats the "heart" of the Poitevin Rugby Stadium.

The first official match was played on February 26, 1905

His palmares

SPR obtained the title of Champion of France Honor (equivalent of a second Division), May 12, 1935
The Poitevin Stadium won the friendship challenge in 1971.
The reserve team of the club is crowned champion of France Federal B in 1994.
The cadets of the Poitevin Stadium are champions of France Cadets Teulière in 2003.
The feminine champions of France of Federal 2 in 2012

The level of his first team has continued to oscillate in a range from the 160 th to the 20 th place in the hierarchy of French clubs. In the last 20 years this range has tightened around the 100th place

With some 400 members and members, the Stade Poitevin Rugby is the 3rd most important club of the territorial committee Poitou-Charentes after Angoulême and La Rochelle.

Among the 10 rugby clubs of the Vienne, the SP is the most important both by the number of its licensees and by the level of competition of its first team.

At the team level, only the Poitevin Stadium manages to maintain a team in each category.

It is also the only club to offer women's rugby in the department.

Membership to date

For Male Seniors Team 1 and 2, 93 players
For Juniors - 18 years, 47 players
For Cadets - 16 years old, 44 players
For the Women's section, 30 senior players, 12 - 18 years old and 3 - 15 years old
For the Rugby School (U7 to U15), 146 players
For baby rugby 13 little discovers rugby

that is 388 practitioners in all sections.

To these licenses of practitioners, are added 60 other licensees: 60 Officers Clubs divided between the functions of leaders sitting on the executive committee or office, directing access ground said "administrative", and "assistant educators" to the school of rugby and 13 volunteers.

A CLUB OF 435 ACTIVE MEMBERS!

source StadePoitevinRugby :

Le STADE POITEVIN est né officiellement le vendredi 30 mars 1900.

C’est une société sportive qui avait initialement pour objet la pratique du Rugby, du Football, du Cyclisme, de l’Escrime, de la Course à pied, de la Natation, du Canotage et de la Gymnastique.
Dans un premier temps, seuls le rugby, la course à pied et le cyclisme seront pratiqués. Le sport poitevin prend son essor lors de la saison 1902-1903 avec l’adhésion du Stade Poitevin à l’UNION SPORTIVE FRANCAISE DES SPORTS AMATEURS.

Le football rugby se pratique régulièrement, au début dans le grand pré de Blossac, puis en 1906 dans les prés Richard, route de Lessart avant de rejoindre en novembre 1909, le Stade de la Pierre Levée, aménagé sur des terrains situés entre la route de Chauvigny et la route de Limoges, loués à la famille Raymond et dont l’accès est facilité par la ligne de tramway en service depuis 1903.

Ces terrains seront achetés en 1924 sous forme d’une souscription de 2000 actions de 100 Francs, par une association « Les Amis du Stade » créée à cette occasion. Dans sa réunion du 21 juin 1923, le Comité du Stade Poitevin Rugby décide que dorénavant le Stade de la Pierre Levée s’appellera « Stade Paul Rébeilleau » en souvenir de son regretté président qui vient de décéder.

En 1946, la Ville de Poitiers devient propriétaire et construit le stade actuel où bat toujours le «cœur» du Stade Poitevin Rugby.

La première rencontre officielle s’est jouée le 26 février 1905

Son palmarès

SPR obtint le titre de champion de France Honneur (équivalent d’une deuxième Division), le 12 mai 1935
Le Stade Poitevin remportait le challenge de l’amitié en 1971.
L’équipe réserve du club est sacrée championne de France fédérale B en 1994.
Les cadets du Stade Poitevin sont champions de France cadets Teulière en 2003.
Les féminines championnes de France de fédérale 2 en 2012

Le niveau de son équipe première n’a cessé d’osciller dans une fourchette allant de la 160 iéme à la 20 iéme place dans la hiérarchie des clubs français. Dans les 20 dernières années cette fourchette s’est resserré autour la 100ème place

Avec quelques 400 licenciés et adhérents, le Stade Poitevin Rugby est le 3ème club le plus important du comité territorial Poitou-Charentes après Angoulême et la Rochelle.

Parmi les 10 clubs de rugby de la Vienne le SP est le plus important tant par le nombre de ses licenciés que par le niveau de compétition de son équipe première.

Au niveau des équipes, seul le stade poitevin parvient à maintenir une équipe dans chaque catégorie.

C’est également le seul club à proposer du rugby féminin à XV dans le département .

L’effectif à ce jour

Pour les Seniors Masculins Equipe 1 et 2 , 93 joueurs
Pour les Juniors – de 18 ans, 47 joueurs
Pour les Cadets – de 16 ans, 44 joueurs
Pour la section Féminine, 30 joueuses seniors , 12 – 18 ans et 3 – 15 ans
Pour l’École de Rugby (U7 à U15), 146 joueurs
Pour le baby Rugby 13 petits découvre le rugby

soit 388 pratiquants toutes sections confondues.

A ces licences de pratiquants, s’ajoutent 60 autres licenciés : 60 Dirigeants Clubs répartis entre les fonctions de dirigeants siégeant au comité directeur ou bureau dirigeant , en dirigeant accès terrain dit « administratifs » , et « adjoints éducateurs » à l’école de rugby et 13 volontaires.

UN CLUB DE 435 MEMBRES ACTIFS !

Division Ball Played Here: comité territorial Poitou-Charentes