Nicolas Baudin - Saint Martin de Re, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
a monument on the port of Saint Martin un monument sur le port de Saint Martin
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

RelaHune source:
Give honour where honour is due. We will begin this historic fresco with Nicolas Baudin, captain of the French Navy who opened the era of the great maritime campaigns of the nineteenth century.
Born in a family of merchants, on February 17, 1754 in Saint-Martin de Ré, Nicolas Baudin commits to 21 years in the French navy. He will make a number of trips around the world, until the day when the Count of Hector removed the command of the frigate Apollo for the benefit of one of his proteges, noble, he, unlike Baudin. This first humiliation will lead him to navigate and trade for himself.

On the occasion of a restoration of the Josephine to the Cape of Good Hope, Nicolas Baudin made, in 1788, a remarkable meeting: Franz Boos, Austrian botanist, will charter his ship to bring back his collections in Europe. Thanks to him, the navigator is interested in botany and develops innovative transport techniques safeguarding the life of plants and animals collected during his expeditions.

In the years that followed, Baudin tried to find, unsuccessfully, the rank he believes to be his in the French navy. In 1796, the National Museum of Natural History supported his trip to Trinidad. Two years later, he is back with a fabulous shipment of plants, animals and fossils. It's a real triumph. Enchanted by the press and the scientific world, Baudin is reinstated as a captain in the French navy.

The trip to southern lands
With the advent of the Consulate, taking the right measure of Bonaparte, Baudin proposes a mission to the southern lands. The First Consul appreciates the strategic interest of the project and asks our captain to explore the southwestern and northwestern shores of New Holland (Australia) still little known and especially not belonging to the British Empire. Baudin left Le Havre October 19, 1800 with two vessels: the Geographer he directs and the Naturalist. He carefully selected the scientists to accompany him, but the power imposes his favorites. He is furious. The trip is carried out in a deleterious atmosphere and, as soon as the stopover of Mauritius, ten scientists desert, as well as some officers considering that Baudin, reinstated for two years only in the French navy, did not belong to the " Seraglio! Australia is reached on May 24, 1801. Then follows a year of exploration of the coast with records allowing the establishment of maps, meetings of Aborigines and collection collections that will return to France in 1802 aboard the Naturaliste. Baudin will stay one more year in the region continuing his journey. Sick, he died on September 16, 1803, in Mauritius on the way back. The Geographer will continue his route landing in Lorient, in 1804, in addition to the first crates, incredible collections. The mission's record was extraordinary from a scientific point of view. As for mapping, it is the most accurate ever done. On the other hand the success is not with go. The deserters did not hesitate to charge Baudin for cover. The Peron botanist and the cartographer Henri de Freyssinet attributed their merits, the principal concerned not being there to restore the truth.

Nicolas Baudin "yet rehabilitated by Dumont d'Urville dark in oblivion and is now more known Australians (...) than French, even Rétais (1).

source RelaHune :
À tout seigneur, tout honneur. Nous débuterons cette fresque historique avec Nicolas Baudin, capitaine de vaisseau de la marine française qui ouvrit l’ère des grandes campagnes maritimes du XIXe siècle.
Né dans une famille de négociants, le 17 février 1754 à Saint-Martin de Ré, Nicolas Baudin s’engage à 21 ans dans la marine française. Il effectuera un certain nombre de voyages parcourant le monde, jusqu’au jour où le comte d’Hector lui retire le commandement de la frégate Apollon au profit de l’un de ses protégés, noble, lui, à la différence de Baudin. Cette première humiliation l’amènera à naviguer et commercer pour lui-même.

À l’occasion d’une remise en état de la Joséphine au cap de Bonne Espérance, Nicolas Baudin fait, en 1788, une rencontre marquante : Franz Boos, botaniste autrichien, affrètera son navire pour ramener ses collections en Europe. Grâce à lui, le navigateur s’intéresse à la botanique et met au point des techniques de transport innovantes sauvegardant la vie des plantes et des animaux collectés durant ses expéditions.

Dans les années qui suivent, Baudin cherche à retrouver, sans succès, le rang qu’il estime être le sien dans la marine française. En 1796, le Museum national d’Histoire Naturelle soutient son voyage à la Trinité. Deux ans plus tard, il est de retour avec une fabuleuse cargaison de plantes, d’animaux et de fossiles. C’est un véritable triomphe. Encensé par la presse et le monde scientifique, Baudin est réintégré en tant que capitaine de vaisseau dans la marine française.

Le voyage en terres australes
Avec l’avènement du Consulat, prenant la juste mesure de Bonaparte, Baudin propose une mission, vers les terres australes. Le Premier consul apprécie l’intérêt stratégique du projet et demande à notre capitaine d’explorer les côtes sudouest et nord-ouest de la Nouvelle- Hollande (Australie) encore peu connues et surtout n’appartenant pas à l’Empire Britannique. Baudin part du Havre le 19 octobre 1800 avec deux vaisseaux : le Géographe qu’il dirige et le Naturaliste. Il a soigneusement sélectionnés les scientifiques devant l’accompagner, mais le pouvoir lui impose ses favoris. Il est furieux. Le voyage s’effectue dans une ambiance délétère et, dès l’escale de l’île Maurice, dix scientifiques désertent, de même que certains officiers considérant que Baudin, réintégré depuis deux ans seulement dans la marine française, n’appartenait pas au « sérail » ! L’Australie est atteinte le 24 mai 1801. Suit alors une année d’exploration de la côte avec relevés permettant l’établissement de cartes, rencontres d’Aborigènes et collectes de collections qui rentreront en France en 1802 à bord du Naturaliste. Baudin restera une année de plus dans la région continuant son voyage. Malade, il décèdera, le 16 septembre 1803, à l’île Maurice sur le chemin du retour. Le Géographe poursuivra sa route débarquant à Lorient, en 1804, en complément des premières caisses, d’incroyables collections. Le bilan de la mission était extraordinaire sur le plan scientifique. Quant à la cartographie, c’est la plus précise jamais réalisée. En revanche le succès n’est pas au rendez-vous. Les déserteurs n’ont pas hésité à charger Baudin pour se couvrir. Le botaniste Péron et l’officier cartographe Henri de Freyssinet s’attribuent ses mérites, le principal intéressé n’étant pas là pour rétablir la vérité.

Nicolas Baudin « pourtant réhabilité par Dumont d’Urville sombre dans l’oubli et est aujourd’hui plus connu des Australiens (…) que des Français, voire des Rétais(1) ».

List if there are any visiting hours:
tous les jours