Safety Harbor Historical Site: Safety Harbor Log Cabin
Located at 600 3rd Street South, Safety Harbor

This log cabin is the oldest building in Safety Harbor and the oldest log cabin in Pinellas County that is still standing in its original location. The oldest section of the building is believed to have been built circa 1870 with bricks dated as early as 1865. Evidence of these early building dates also comes from an 1865 date found carved under the original room. Features of this historic cabin include a wide front porch supported by cabbage palm poles that have become as hard as concrete. The logs used in the construction of the log cabin are heart pine and nearly impenetrable. Cypress rounds were used for supports in the ceiling.
The log cabin contains a double-sided fireplace. The inside fireplace was used for heating the interior of the home and the outside fireplace was used for cooking. The original kitchen was located outside of the building due to excessive heat buildup and was subsequently enclosed. The date "Nov 20, 1876" is imprinted on the original fireplace.
The first people known to have lived in the cabin are Rev. James Snedecor and his family from 1881 to 1887. Subsequent owners modernized the property throughout the years. In 1992, the log cabin was purchased, and many years of restoration have brought the property back to its original appearance from the 1870s.
Marker Number: None

Date: None

County: Pinellas

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: Safety Harbor Museum & Cultural Center and Safety Harbor Museum of Regional History & Historical Society