Rathaus — Alfeld (Leine), Germany
32U E 556687 N 5759882
Originally a Gothic building, the town hall of Alfeld was extended and rebuilt in 1584-86 and is now a fine example of the so-called Weser Renaissance style
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Das ursprünglich gotische Rathaus der Stadt Alfeld wurde 1584-86 erweitert und im Stil der sog. Weser-Renaissance umgebaut. Typisch für diesen Stil sind der achteckige Treppenturm und ein Schmuck-Erker, eine Auslucht (niederdeutsch Utlucht) mit Ziergiebel in Renaissanceformen und das neu gebaute Dachgeschoß. Das Rathaus ist aus Bruchsteinen errichtet und verfügt über eine geräumige Kelleranlage, seit der Renovierung 1970 ist es wieder verputzt.

The originally Gothic town hall of Alfeld was extended in 1584-86 and rebuilt in the so-called Weser Renaissance style. Typical of this style are the octagonal stair tower and a decorative oriel, a Renaissance-shaped bay window with ornamental gable and the newly built attic. The town hall is built of quarry stones and has a spacious cellar, since the renovation in 1970 it has been plastered again.

Date of origin:: 1584-86

Style: Late Renaissance (ca. 1580–1620)