Llandudno Christadelphians - Llandudno, Gwynedd, Wales
Llandudno Christadelphian hall on Mostyn Broadway, Llandudno.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

Formerly the Salem Baptist Chapel, built in 1889 and enlargd in 1912. The present chapel was built in the Vernacular style of the gable entry type. The chapel is now used as a Christadelphian Hall.

"The Christadelphians are a worldwide body of Christians who were established about 150 years ago and who place their beliefs wholly on the Bible. The name 'Christadelphians' is taken from the Greek and means 'brothers and sisters in Christ'.

What Christadelphians believe -

* There is only one true God. He dwells in heaven, immortal and invisible and all powerful. (Isaiah 45 v 5-6; 1 Timothy 1 v 17)

* God created the entire universe and has a great purpose for the world. (Genesis 1;Nehemiah 9 v 6; Revelation 4 v 11)

* The Bible is the inspired word of God given by Him to benefit mankind. (2 Timothy 3 v 16; 2 Peter 1 v 20-21)

* The Holy Spirit is the power of God which maintains all life. (Job 33 v 4; Psalm 139 v 7to 12)

* Jesus Christ is the Son of: God (a divine being), and Mary (a human being) . (Luke 1 v 35; Romans 1 v 3-4)

* Jesus overcame all temptation and died to save his followers from sin and death. (Romans 10 v 9-13; 1 Timothy 1 v 15-16)

* Jesus was raised from death by God. Later he ascended into heaven but he will return to be king. (Acts 2 v 22-27; 1 v 11)

* The Old Testament prophets predicted a time when there will be a king (Jesus) over the restored Kingdom of God in Israel and over the whole world. (Isaiah 9 v 6-7; Zechariah 14 v 9)

* Our selfish desires cause us to rebel against God (or sin). (Mark 7 v 20 to 23; James 1 v 14 and 15)

* When we die we cease to exist. The only hope of life is by resurrection at Christ's return. (Ecclesiastes 9 v 5-6; 1 Thessalonians 4 v 16; Romans 5 v 21)

* To be saved from eternal death, a person needs to repent and be baptised into Jesus by full immersion in water then follow a Godly way of life. (Mark 16 v 15-16; Romans 6 v 4)"

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The Christadelphians are a non-Trinitarian, millennial Christian group whose fellowship is linked by a common understanding of the Bible and Christianity.

Christadelphians aim to get as close as possible to the faith and practice of the early Christian church. They describe themselves as "a lay community patterned after first century Christianity".

Their name comes from a Greek phrase, Christou adelphoi, which means 'brothers (and sisters) in Christ'.
Organisation

Christadelphians have no priests, paid ministers, or central leadership, and the leadership of local ecclesias (churches) is shared by senior members.

Christadelphians do not have elaborate churches, robes or ceremonies.
Statistics

Reliable statistics are hard to come by, but one estimate is that there are about 50,000 members in 120 countries worldwide, 6,500 of them in the USA. Another source suggests that there are 20,000 members in the UK and 300 ecclesias.
Way of life

Christadelphians are not totally exclusive but they do regard themselves as set apart to serve God.

Because of this they try to live to the highest moral standards and avoid activities that they regard as 'of the world'.

They only marry within the faith. Christadelphians do not join the armed forces or the police, nor do they vote or take part in politics.
Beliefs

Christadelphians regard themselves as Christians but don't accept some mainstream Christian doctrine.

For example, they believe that God is not a Trinity but the single being God the Father.

They believe that Jesus Christ was (and is) the Son of God, but was also a man as he was born of a woman, though this birth was miraculous.

They believe that the Holy Spirit is the power of God.

They believe that Jesus now lives in Heaven, but will literally return to the earth to set up God's Kingdom. All those who have believed and been baptised will be raised to be judged by Jesus. Those who are found worthy will live in the Kingdom for ever; those who are not, or those who have not been raised, will stay dead forever.

They are a millennial church and believe that Jesus will co-exist on earth with his followers for a thousand years (the millennium) before the final battle of Armageddon.

Due to their interpretation of prophecies and in particular the Olivet Prophecy, they believe that the day of Jesus' return will be soon.

The Olivet Prophecy describes the signs that Christadelphians believe indicate the return of Jesus. The signs are described by Jesus in Matthew 24 and 25, Mark 13 and Luke 21 and include war, famine, "men's hearts failing them for fear" and people being more interested in themselves than in God. Christadelphians believe these signs have been fulfilled and, consequently, that Jesus will soon return.
Holy books

Christadelphians base their faith on the Bible and nothing else. They regard the Bible as inspired by God and completely free of error, and the only source of knowledge about God and his plans.

They believe that the Bible should be read as a whole, and understood through the plain meaning of its words.

Christadelphian worship is modelled on what they believe was the pattern followed by the early Church. They meet for the 'breaking of bread' every Sunday ("the first day of the week").

Services are simple, with hymns, prayers, readings from the Scriptures and an 'exhortation' (sermon).

Services are led by a different member each week, or by a visitor from another ecclesia.

There may be a Sunday School for children, a meeting on Sunday evening and other meetings during the week for Bible study and prayer.

Some Christadelphians meet in their own halls, but worship can take place anywhere, and often takes place in the home of a group member.

Christadelphians don't worship with other Christian groups because they don't believe it appropriate to do so with people who don't share a common doctrine."

Christadelphian Hall Mostyn Broadway Llandudno LL30 1YL