L’Eglise Saint Jean-Baptiste - Beaulieu-les-Fontaines, France
31U E 493700 N 5500706
[EN] Parish church, rebuilt many times (1271, 1607, 1929), in a charming little town of the Oise. [FR] Eglise paroissiale, reconstruite de nombreuses fois (1271, 1607, 1929), dans une charmante petite ville de l'Oise.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"In September 1233, the chapter of Noyon authorized the construction of a church in Beaulieu dedicated to Saint John the Baptist, church which became the seat of the parish in December 1271

Ravaged several times over the centuries, it was rebuilt in 1607. It was a stone building, elongated quadrangular shape. Inside, the walls were entirely paneled. On each side, 8 large windows provided a soft light. The sanctuary separated from the nave by a large gate was floored and adorned with an altar carved oak wood, laid in 1786.

During the revolution, the church was first closed and then converted in 1794 into a saltpetre workshop, which caused it considerable damage.

Restored at the beginning of the 19th century, one could admire in the choir a beam-mistress on which was engraved "1607". Two stained glass windows on each side of the high altar represented scenes from the life of Christ.

On March 16, 1917, the Germans blew up the bell tower to delay the advance of the French troops.

The repairs proving impossible, the church was rebuilt in 1928 on a completely different model. Completed in 1929, it was blessed on October 28, 1929. It is possible to admire a mosaic path of the cross, as well as fourteen coats of arms of which twelve tell the seigniorial history of Beaulieu-les-Fontaines "