St. Nicolai — Alfeld (Leine), Germany
32U E 556709 N 5759843
The gothic hall church St. Nikolai is the Lutheran main church of the city of Alfeld in Lower Saxony
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

St. Nicolai ist die evangelisch-lutherische Hauptkirche der Stadt Alfeld. Namensgeber ist Nikolaus von Myra, im Mittelalter Schutzpatron der Schiffer und Kaufleute.
Ursprünglich eine romanische, kreuzförmige Basilika vom Ende des 11. Jahrhunderts, die urkundlich erstmals 1205 erwähnt wurde, von der noch die Hauptsubstanz des Westwerks und die ehemaligen Vierungspfeiler erhalten sind. 1409-23 wurde das Langhaus in eine gotische Halle umgewandelt, gegen Ende desselben Jahrhunderts der romanische Chor durch drei weitere Hallenjoche ersetzt. Der Südturm der St. Nikolai Kirche hat eine Höhe von 58 Metern, der Nordturm von 60 Metern.
1542 nahmen Rat und Bürgerschaft der Stadt Alfeld das lutherische Bekenntnis an.

St. Nicolai is the Lutheran main church of the city of Alfeld. It was named after Nicholas of Myra, patron saint of sailors and merchants in the Middle Ages.
Originally a Romanesque, cross-shaped basilica from the end of the 11th century, first mentioned in a document in 1205, of which the main substance of the west work and the former crossing pillars are still preserved. In 1409-23 the nave was converted into a Gothic hall, and towards the end of the same century the Romanesque choir was replaced by three other hall yokes. The south tower of St. Nikolai's church is 58 metres high, the north tower 60 metres.
In 1542 the council and citizens of Alfeld adopted the Lutheran confession.

source: wikipedia