Sant'Atanasio - Roma, Italy
33T E 290948 N 4642628
The Church of Saint Athanasius (Italian: Sant’Atanasio), also known as Sant'Atanasio dei Greci, is a Greek Catholic titular church located at 149 Via del Babuino in Rome, Italy.
Location: Lazio, Italy

From Wikipedia: "The church was built in 1577 for use of a Greek College for the formation of Catholic clergy in the Eastern Rite. Construction was patronized by the Pope Gregory XIII and the Jesuit order to promulgated and serve the interests forming a Congregation of the Greeks.

In 1872 the church was entrusted to the Congregation for the Oriental Churches. On the 22 February 1962 Pope John XXIII granted it a titular church as a seat for Cardinals. At present the Titulus San Athanasii is held by Lucian Cardinal Mure?an.

The main layout was designed by Giacomo della Porta, although the facade was attributed to Martino Longhi. The facade is placed between two towers covered with domes, which is divided into two horizontal bands by a marble ledge. Either side of a large window is written an inscription, one in Greek and the other in Latin in honor of Saint Athanasius. On the left stands a tower clock, donated by Pope Clement XIV in 1771, which faces the palace of the Pontifical Greek College.

The interior was frescoed by Francesco Tibaldi, and contained altarpieces by Cavalier d'Arpino. In the past, the library was said to hold the library of Leo Allatius."

Note: The church is open for Vespers (esperinos in Greek) at 19:00 on Saturdays, and on the day before some major feast days. The Liturgy (which is what Mass is called in the Byzantine rite) takes place here at 10:30 on Sundays and on some major feast days. The church will not normally be open at weekdays, except on special feasts. For details of these, see the notice in the church entrance.

Sources: Wikipedia (visit link) and (visit link)
Type of Orthodox Church: Eastern