Diana - Williamstown, MA
18T E 646179 N 4729939
The Roman Goddess Diana by Augustus Saint-Gaudens is located in the Museum Pavilion at the entrance to the permanent collection building of the Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute at 225 South Street, Williamstown, MA.

The first rendition of this sculpture was a weathervane placed on top of Madison Square Garden in New York City. At the time the sculpture was controversial for its public display of nudity. This was the first and only nude figure sculpted by Augustus Saint-Gaudens.

Diana, of Roman mythology origin, was the goddess of the hunt, and the moon. She was also the virgin goddess of child bearing and women who swore never to marry. Her domain was the woods and she was had the ability to converse with and control animals. Her Greek counterpart was the goddess Artemis.

This 9.5' high bronze sculpture of Diana depicts a 6.5' high nude goddess standing on her left foot with her right foot back at a 30 degree angle. Her hair is arranged pulled back into classical bun. Her left arm is outstretched and she is holding a bow. With her right hand she is drawing an arrow back to her right shoulder - ready to release.

The figure stands on a plinth shaped in the form of a bronze hemisphere which rest on a white oval two-tiered base. A metal sign on the base is inscribed:

Diana Half Size
A reduced version of the original thirteen-foot sculpture on the