St. Andrews United Church - Quesnel, BC
Built as St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church, St. Andrews United is now the oldest church in the city.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Not only is St. Andrews United Quesnel's oldest church, built in 1911, it is also Quesnel's oldest non-residential building still used for its original purpose. The Gothic Revival church has obviously been well maintained during its life of continuous use as a church. Occasional Methodist services took place in Quesnel as early as 1868. The first Presbyterian services in the Cariboo began with the visit of the Rev. G. A. Wilson to the Cariboo in 1894. Since that time, Presbyterian services were held fairly regularly over the following years. A little "union church", built in Quesnel in 1895, was used by all the denominations. In 1911, St. Andrew's Presbyterian opened their own church building. While it remained a Presbyterian Church for 14 years, in 1925, with Church Union in Canada, the Methodist and Presbyterian churches amalgamated to form St. Andrew's United Church.

The church's battlemented corner tower stood for around two years before receiving its 600 pound bell, an event which took place in 1914. The church manse was built in 1913, soon after the church, and the attached hall came along in 1951. A second manse was built in 1961 and a third in 1969.
St. Andrews United Church

This building, constructed in 1911 as the Presbyterian Church, is Quesnel's oldest church. It also has the distinction of being the community's oldest building still being used for its original purpose. The bell tower houses a 600 pound bell that continues to ring each Sunday morning.
From the Historical Marker at the Church
Description
St. Andrews United Church is a beautiful place of worship built in 1911 located at the northeast corner of Kinchant Street and Carson Avenue in Downtown Quesnel, BC. The historic place includes the building and the parcel of land it occupies.

Heritage Value
St. Andrews United Church is located in Downtown Quesnel which is the commercial and administrative center of the city. While not in its original form, the Church is a physical reminder of the role that religion played in the development of Quesnel. The Church was built by well known contractor Harry Joyce in 1911.

Reverend William Stott presided over the congregation from 1910 to 1915. It was originally named St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church in 1912. Many of Quesnel’s enterprising families were members and founders of the United Church. The McLean family donated the land that the Church occupies and provided a substantial portion of the funds required for its construction.

In 1913, the Church Manse was constructed behind the church facing Carson Avenue. The 600 pound bell for the church was purchased in 1914. The attached church hall was built on the Kinchant Street Side of the Church in 1951. Renovations were made in 1981 including the addition of support braces on the south wall and vinyl siding. A new Manse was built in 1961 on Walken Street and a second Manse was constructed on Roddie Avenue in 1969. St. Andrew’s United Church is the oldest non-residential building in Quesnel still operating as its original purpose.

Character-Defining Elements
The character-defining elements of the St. Andrews United Church include: