West Village Community Garden Peace Pole - Quesnel, BC
First proposed in 2012, the West Village Community Garden enjoyed its first season in 2013.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This garden is a true "Community Garden", tended by volunteers, with the produce distributed within the community. Created with the aid of many individuals and organizations, the garden enjoys continued success.

Surrounded by a chain link fence, the garden is laid out with bark mulch in the pathways between raised boxes. To one side are the compost boxes and a tool shed while, at the rear is a gazebo and a couple of small hot houses. A couple of fruit trees have even been added to the garden. When we visited in early June the garden was in multiple stages of growth, with plants in some beds just emerging.

A peace pole has also been planted in the garden, its dedication taking place at 2 PM on Saturday, May 31, 2014. The four languages on this peace pole are English, Carrier, Punjabi and Chinese, reflecting the languages of the garden participants. The major sponsor for the peace pole was the local Rotary Club.

Following are excerpts from a news article on the garden and the dedication of its peace pole.
Dig out the trowels,
it’s gardening time
Maureen Trotter | May 21, 2014
On Saturday, May 31 at noon, the West Village Community Garden on Lewis Dr. beside the skating rink, will be ready for planting and everyone is invited to come and pitch in.

Last year, the garden’s first year, was a resounding success. Lots of labour from a wide range of people and the continued maintenance by a group of regulars resulted in a bountiful harvest of fresh produce throughout the growing season. This month a dedicated group has been working on Monday afternoons to dig compost into the beds to get the garden ready for planting. As well, a small group of volunteers has been working at the greenhouse behind the college to produce seedlings for both the original downtown and the West Village gardens.

At 2 p.m., a dedication of a peace pole will take place at the West Village garden Plant Day. The peace pole project is a worldwide initiative to plant peace poles as monuments to peace in as many communities as possible. More than 180 countries have peace poles erected. They serve as constant reminders for us to visualize and pray for world peace. In the West Village garden, the pole will have English, Carrier, Punjabi and Chinese languages to reflect the languages of the garden participants. Thanks to the Rotary Club for funding this initiative.

A late lunch will be provided on Plant Day to help the workers keep up their strength. Swings and a play area will keep children who are not yet interested in planting seeds occupied. Telus workers will be coming to plant donated fruit trees and shrubs. The regular garden group will be there and new participants are most welcome...

...A last reminder – both gardens have community composting systems that accept garden and yard wastes, another way to contribute to the fertility of the gardens and avoid adding to the land fill. A sign on the compost opening in the fence at the West Village garden lists all the good things that can be added.
From the Quesnel Cariboo Observer
Languages: English, Carrier, Punjabi and Chinese