1678 - Santa Maria dei Miracoli - Roma, Italy
33T E 290702 N 4642856
Santa Maria dei Miracoli is one of the twin 17th century churches on the Piazza del Popolo in Rome, the other being Santa Maria in Montesanto.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Santa Maria dei Miracoli was begun in 1675 and finished in 1678 in a Baroque style. With a circular plan, it has an elegant 18th-century bell tower by Girolamo Theodoli and an octagonal cupola. The interior has a rich stucco decoration by Antonio Raggi, Bernini's pupil. The monuments for Cardinals Benedetto and Gastaldi were designed by Carlo Fontana, who also provided design for the cupola and the lamp. The busts in bronze were completed by Girolamo Lucenti.

At the high altar is the miraculous image of the Virgin which has given the church its name. The first chapel on the right-hand side has an altar dedicated to Our Lady of Bétharram, named after a shrine near Lourdes. The Society of Priests of the Sacred Heart was founded at Bétharram. There is a reproduction of Renoir's Madonna at Bétharram.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Year of construction: 1178