Mary H. Berry - Villa Rica, GA
One of several trees in this strip dedicated to citizens who have passed.

In Memory of
MARY H. BERRY

Mary was Bill Berry's second wife...his first wife was Mary who died in the explosion in 1957.
Her Obituary:

"MARY HANSON BERRY Of Villa Rica, passed away suddenly at her home on Monday, December 10, 2001. She was 78. She was preceded in death by her first husband, the late Hugh Lee Stephens in 1957, and the late William L. "Bill" Berry in 1992.

The funeral will be at 2:00 p.m. Friday, December 14, 2001 at the First United Methodist Church of Villa Rica with Rev. Gary Cole and Dr. Geron Crawford officiating. Burial will follow at Hillcrest Cemetery. The family will receive friends from 5:00 p.m. until 8:30 p.m. Thursday at Jones-Wynn Funeral Home in Villa Rica.

Mrs. Berry was born July 25, 1923 in Welcome, Georgia in Coweta County, the daughter of the late Brooks Hanson and the late Sarah Phillips Hanson. Mrs. Berry worked with her husband at Berry's Pharmacy until 1992. She and her long time friend, Joyce Owen Connally, previously owned Villa Rica Florist on Montgomery Street. Before moving to Villa Rica in 1959, she worked for many years as the bookkeeper for Hester Bennett Lumber Company in Carrollton. She was a charter member of the Villa Rica Pink Ladies Auxiliary, Villa Rica Hospital. Mrs. Berry was a long time member of the Spade and Trowel Garden Club in Carrollton and later a member and past president of the Villa Rica Garden Club. She was an active member of the Villa Rica First United Methodist Church, Happy Hearts, Lola Floyd Circle, Thursday Morning Bible Study and the Mary Martha Sunday School Class.

Her family describes her as an avid traveler. After the September 11 attacks, she refused to be deterred from her plans to visit New England in October to see the foliage. She was packing for a trip to New Orleans at the time of her death.

Surviving are her five daughters, General and Mrs. Charles E. Wilhelm-retired (Valerie Berry) of Alexandria, Virginia; Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Proctor (Patricia Stephens) of Ashford, CT; Mr. and Mrs. John Rhodes (Nannette Stephens) of Roswell; Mr. and Mrs. Arnold Adler (Peggy Stephens) of Powder Springs; Mr. and Mrs. William Candler (Janet Berry) of Acworth; and two sons, Mr. and Mrs. Kippard Berry of Douglasville and Mr. and Mrs. Randall Berry of Carrollton. She is also survived by one sister, Dorothy Hanson Gordon of Carrollton, one sister in-law, Eleanor Berry Jones, 16 grandchildren and 4 great-grandchildren. She leaves behind her beloved companion and pet, Buddy Elvis. Jones-Wynn Funeral Home of Villa Rica is serving the Berry Family. 770-459-3694." ~ Atlanta Journal-Constitution, The (GA) - Thursday, December 13, 2001

Location of the tree: Railroad Park

Type of tree: Maple