Margaret M. Berry - Villa Rica, GA
One of several trees in this strip dedicated to citizens who have passed.

Plaque Text:

In Memory of
MARGARET M. BERRY

"She was born in Texas and died in Villa Rica, Carroll County, GA.

"Margaret, a native of Texas and a daughter of Mr. and Mrs. W.A. McCree, was the wife of Dr. William L. Berry, the owner of Berry's Pharmacy located in Villa Rica, Georgia. She worked in the pharmacy helping her husband and was a member of the Villa Rica Methodist Church where she taught Sunday School.

"On December 5, 1957, a horrific explosion occurred at Berry's Pharmacy from a natural gas leak which claimed the life of Margaret Berry.

"Funeral services were held Sunday, December 8, 1957 at the Villa Rica Methodist Church with Rev. Floyd Walden officiating.

"Margaret was a Sunday school teacher in the children's department at the church.

"She was survived by her husband, Dr. William L. Berry, children Valerie Ann Berry, Kip Berry and Ran Berry; her mother Mrs. W. A. McCree of Orlando, Florida; sisters Mary Stiler, Melba Yatsuk and Zelma Durrenberger all of Orlando; Norma Lee Loyd of Kansas; brothers Dr. A. G. McCree and W. A. McCree of Orlando and Dr. D. G. McCree of Bremerton, Washington." ~ Obituary re-porinted on Find-A-Grave

Location of the tree: Railroad Park

Type of tree: Sweet Gum Maple