Charles W. Wynn - Villa Rica, GA
One of several trees in this strip dedicated to citizens who have passed.

Date erected: 2003

Plaque Text:

In Memory of
CHARLES W. WYNN

"The 2015 Charles W. Wynn Memorial Scholarship for a student in funeral service is ready. If you know of any students at Gupton-Jones College of Funeral Service please share this with them :) It's one of the largest scholarships given to a funeral service student in Georgia. The scholarship was created in 2002 in the memory of Charles W. Wynn, 2nd generation of Jones-Wynn Funeral Home. Thank you to the Outlook Group for sharing our vision and helping make this possible." ~ Jones-Wynn Funeral Homes

"Charles Wynn was an alumnus of Gupton-Jones College of Funeral Service, where he was an honor graduate and a member and past president of the Pi Sigma Eta National Honor Fraternity. He was a member of the Georgia Funeral Directors Association and served as president from 1991 to 1992. He was a member of the National Funeral Directors Association and served as president of the Georgia Cemetery Association from 1989 to 1990. He served on the advisory board of United Family Life Insurance Company and was named in the National Who’s Who of Businessmen of America.

"Mr. Wynn, of Jones-Wynn Funeral Home & Meadowbrook Memory Gardens, was a well-respected funeral director and cemeterian in the West Georgia area and also in the State of Georgia. The Charles W. Wynn Memorial Scholarship honors Charles Wynn’s service to the funeral profession and to his community." ~ Star News, June 18, 2019

Location of the tree: Railroad Park

Type of tree: Red Oak