Flaminio Obelisk - Roma, Italy
33T E 290700 N 4642933
The Flaminio obelisk is one of the thirteen ancient obelisks of Rome. It is located in Piazza del Popolo in Rome, Italy.
Location: Lazio, Italy

From Wikipedia: "The obelisk is 24 m (67 ft) high and with the base and the cross, reaches 36.50 m (100 ft). It was built during the kingdom of Pharaohs Ramesses II and Merneptah (13th century BC) and placed in the Temple of Sun in Heliopolis; it was brought to Rome in 10 BC by command of Augustus, together with the Obelisk of Montecitorio, and placed on the spina of the Circus Maximus, followed three centuries later by the Lateran Obelisk.

The obelisk was discovered in 1587, broken into three pieces, together with the Lateran Obelisk; and it was erected in the Piazza del Popolo by Domenico Fontana in 1589, at the command Pope Sixtus V.

In 1823 Giuseppe Valadier embellished it with a base having four circular basins and stone lions, imitating the Egyptian style."