You Are At Kilometre 0 of Quesnel's Riverfront Tail
10U E 533695 N 5869688
Now with 12 kilometres of trails, Quesnel's Riverfront Tail affords a wonderful, leisurely stroll along, or over, the Fraser River and through the historic town.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Initially 5 kilometres in length, the Riverfront Trail System was begun in 1990 and expanded substantially since, now offering over 12 kilometres of trails. The coordinates given are at the east end of the Fraser River Footbridge, the world's longest wooden truss pedestrian bridge. This is known as "Kilometre 0" of the trail, so, naturally, this is where one will find a prominent map and URHere sign.

From this point trails lead north along the Fraser River, south along the river or west, over the bridge across the Fraser. This starting point has plenty of parking, both on and off street nearby.

Riverfront Trail
Features: Benches, Green space, Paved trail
The Riverfront Trail System was established by the City of Quesnel to give residents and visitors access to the river environment and to provide a scenic, peaceful circle tour through the community. The original trail system in North Quesnel was built in 1990. It is five kilometres long and takes about one hour to complete at a leisurely pace. Ceal Tingley Park, located at the confluence of the Quesnel and Fraser Rivers is "Kilometer 0" of the system and has many attractions within its borders.

Shortly after, the trail system was expanded to include areas in West Quesnel traversing the west side of the Fraser River, as well as a stroll along Baker Creek. The Fraser River Footbridge, the world's longest wooden truss pedestrian bridge, is an integral part of the trail system.

In recent years, the trail network has been expanded to reach the North Cariboo Community Campus, the Quesnel and District Arts and Recreation Centre and South Quesnel neighbourhoods via a safe highway underpass. There are currently more than 12 kilometres of trails for people to enjoy.

The Riverfront Trail has two sections, north and west, connected by the Fraser River Footbridge. The trail passes along the Quesnel River, through the North Quesnel neighbourhood and along the Fraser River to return to Heritage Corner and Ceal Tingley Park. The west section is 4.3 km long. From the footbridge, the trail parallels the Fraser River before crossing North Fraser Drive, and taking you through Sugarloaf Park, along a short stretch of residential street, before crossing and then meandering alongside Baker Creek. Signage along the trail provides insight into the history, nature, and First Nations of the area.

Campus Connector and Bryce Trail
This extension of the Riverfront Trail system connects from the north loop of the Riverfront Trail, through Carson subdivision and up to North Cariboo Community campus. Wide shoulders along North Star Road make this a safe walking, running, and cycling route to the Arts and Recreation Centre and beyond, up Bryce Trail, which brings you on a one kilometre climb to South Quesnel.

West Fraser Timber Park Trails
A number of short trails loop around West Fraser Timber Park. These trails are popular with walkers, runners, mountain bikers, and in winter, snowshoers and fat bikers.

An updated version of the map is currently under construction.
From the City ofQuesnel