[Former] Bethesda Welsh Baptist Chapel - Conwy, Gwynedd, Wales
Former Bethesda Baptist Chapel, Church Street, Conwy.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

Former Bethesda Welsh Baptist Chapel, Church Street, Conwy.

"Bethesda Baptist Chapel was built in 1875 in the Lombardic/Italian style of the gable entry type. The chapel is now Grade 2 listed."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The Baptist cause was mentioned by Samuel Lewis as active in Conwy by 1833. The present chapel is a rebuilding of 1875 (date on building). It closed in the 3rd quarter of the C20.

Gable-fronted chapel with steeeply pitched roof and classical detail. Channelled rustication to impost level, otherwise of scribed roughcast; slate roof. The 3-bay gable-end front has a central projecting entrance under a coped gable. It has a stilted round arch with keystone, and double fielded-panel doors under an overlight. This and other windows were boarded up at the time of survey (2005). Recessed to the R and L under gables are round-headed windows with keystones, in the gables of which are 'AD 1875' in relief. The entrance gable breaks through the upper central window, comprising triple round-headed lights with pilasters, early Gothic capitals incorporating small heads, and outer consoles. The moulded round arches have keystones. Although the windows are boarded up, the heavy wooden frames remain exposed and have plate tracery heads with cross in the centre light and saltire cross in the outer lights. Above is an inscription panel 'Addoldy y Bedyddwyr', and a keyed oculus with louvres.
Side walls have 3 plain windows each. A rear lean-to vestry or school room projects beyond the line of the R side wall, where it has a doorway, boarded up. The rear gable of the main chapel has a small boarded opening.
The forecourt has a contemporary dwarf rubble-stone wall with dressed coping, and iron railings with alternate spear and steeple finials. Central monolithic dressed-stone piers have pyramid caps, and gates similar to the railings."

See also - (visit link)

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque