José Artigas - Roma, Italy
33T E 291118 N 4643271
The monument to José Artigas by José Luis Zorilla, is erected on Viale Florello La Guardia in the gardens of Villa Borghese in Rome.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The larger-than-life stone monument is a copy of the original sculpted by José Luis Zorilla. It is a gift of the Italian-Uruguayan association. Following the unveiling of the monument in 1966, José Luis Zorilla was awarded the title of Commendatore by the government of Italy. The inscription on the base reads: "General José Artigas 1764-1850 Procer de la Independencia del Uruguay (Heroe of the independence of Uruguay)".

José Gervasio Artigas, (born June 19, 1764, probably Montevideo [now in Uruguay] died September 23, 1850, Ibiray, near Asunción, Paraguay), soldier and revolutionary leader who is regarded as the father of Uruguayan independence, although that goal was not attained until several years after he had been forced into exile.

As a youth Artigas was a gaucho, or cowboy, in the interior of what is now Uruguay. In 1797 he entered the Spanish military forces, which then were mainly engaged in exterminating bandits. Several years later (1810) he offered his services to the Buenos Aires junta that was leading an independence movement against Spain. After winning a brilliant victory at Las Piedras, he besieged Spanish-held Montevideo for a time. In the face of superior Portuguese forces (called in from Brazil by the Spaniards), Artigas led a dramatic withdrawal of about 16,000 people from the region into Argentine territory.

Artigas then became the champion of federalism against the efforts of Buenos Aires to assert centralized control over the whole Río de la Plata region. In 1814 this struggle became a civil war. At first Artigas ruled over about 350,000 square miles (900,000 square km) of what is now Uruguay and central Argentina. His hold, however, was weakened by his insistence on decentralized government and was finally broken by a Portuguese invasion, which he resisted for three years. From 1820 he lived in exile in Paraguay; the independence of his native Uruguay was finally achieved on Aug. 27, 1828.