First Presbyterian Church of Kirkwood's Steeple - Kirkwood, MO
15S E 726025 N 4273709
Not the tallest, but different..a little like the old frame church steeples, yet, again, different...

County of church: St. Louis County
Location of church: E. Adams Ave. & N. Kirkwood Rd., Kirkwood
Erected By: First Presbyterian Church
Date Main Building Built: 1957
Architectural Style: Old Tower: Norman; New Sanctuary: Gothic Revival with Romanesque touches

Different enough to catch my eye...not the tallest, but a combination of the old frame church standard steeple with a base of roof over air openings, and roof over base...very different.
The top of the steeple is a 3-D cross, with the cross arm pointed east-west as well as north-south...almost a weathervane...and then the center of the cross os filled with concentric circles of wire...making an controlled mess in the center.

"Our Beginning
On September 24, 1854, a committee of Presbytery met with seven Kirkwood Presbyterians at the home of Mr. Henry Singleton for the purpose of organizing the First Presbyterian Church of Kirkwood. Services were first held in the home of Mr. Singleton. The number of people attending the services grew and soon the congregation was meeting in a log schoolhouse at the location across the street from the current church building where the Commerce Bank is now located. In 1856, the congregation had grown so much that, in that year, a small brick church was built on the site of our present church building. The new church faced on Webster Avenue, now Kirkwood Road. It was located in a grove of oak trees with a white picket fence between it and the street.

"The church had a cemetery located at the rear along Adams Avenue. This cemetery was used by members of the congregation for several years. In 1888 when a new stone church was built the bodies were moved to what is now Forever Oak Hill Cemetery

"For the first 13 years of its existence the church had no regular pastor, being served only by supply ministers for short lengths of time. However in 1867 Dr. John R Warner was called as the first regular pastor. Dr. Warner had served as a Civil War chaplain at the Battle of Gettysburg. Dr. Warner served the congregation until his death in 1894." ~ First Presbyterian Church

Location of the Steeple:
100 E. Adams Ave., St. Louis, MO 63122