Erie, PA Downtown Church Tour
A walking tour of 6 historic churches in downtown Erie, PA

This self-guided tour will take you to 6 historic churches in downtown Erie, PA. The tour can be completed by walking or driving, and will also pass by a number of other interesting sites in downtown Erie. The total distance of the tour is about 1.6 miles, one-way. If you walk and have to retrace your steps to return to your car, the distance is obviously longer. There are numerous Waymarks and Geocaches along this route that you can also check out.

Stop 1: Saint Peter Cathedral.
You will begin the tour at the corner of West 10th and Sassafras Streets. Here you will find St. Peter Cathedral, the Cathedral of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Erie. This church, designed by architect Patrick Keely, was built from 1873 to 1893. It is open most days, so go inside and take a look at some of the beautiful artwork and stained glass.

Stop 2: Luther Memorial Church
From St. Peter’s, it’s only a short walk across to the south side of West 10th Street to find Luther Memorial Church. Luther Memorial was built in 1925 and, as the cornerstone states, was the first English Lutheran church in Erie.

Stop 3: First Presbyterian Church of the Covenant
From Luther Memorial, head west on West 10th Street for half a block, and turn right on Myrtle Street. Go 4 blocks to West 6th Street and take a right. Here you will find First Presbyterian Church of the Covenant. This church was built in 1929 and is located in an area known as "Millionaires' Row" because of the large mansions that line the street. Walk up under the bell tower and you will find the cornerstones of former local Presbyterian churches that merged to form Church of the Covenant.

Stop 4: Cathedral of Saint Paul
Continue going east on West 6th Street about one block to find the Cathedral of Saint Paul. Built in 1866, this is the headquarters of the Episcopal Diocese of Northwestern Pennsylvania.

Stop 5: St. Patrick Church
After visiting St. Paul’s, continue 1 block east and you will be in the heart of downtown Erie in a park called Perry Square. Here you will find a number of historical monuments. To continue on the church tour, walk through Perry Square to State Street and turn left. You will be facing north-northwest and should be able to see Presque Isle Bay. Continue on State Street until you come to 4th Street. Turn right onto East 4th Street and walk two blocks to Saint Patrick Church. The original Cathedral of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Erie, Saint Patrick’s parish was founded in 1837 and the current building was built in 1903. The interior was restored in 2012 and features well-known life-size Stations of the Cross.

Stop 6: Church of the Nativity, Russian Orthodox Church
From Saint Patrick’s, we’re on to the last stop. Walk east on East 4th Street to Holland Street and turn left. Then, walk to East 2nd Street and turn right. Go one more block to German Street and turn left. Finally, turn left on East Front Street. Here you will find the Church of the Nativity Russian Orthodox Church. First built in 1919, the original church burned down in 1986. The current church was completed in 1987 and has become a well-known landmark along Erie's East Bayfront.

I hope you've enjoyed this walking tour of some of Erie's finest church buildings!
Recommended Time for this WayTour: From: 9:00 AM To: 5:00 PM